Home | About | Maps | ListsMap/List: Top Ten | Show All | Browse | List
Column information
Polluters in Utah
PolluterPollutantsSourcesEmissions
Intermountain Generation Station7024772,073,726.47
Leamington Cement Plant1512671,384,349.30
Hunter Power Plant7532661,265,501.92
Huntington Power Plant7626055,933,537.64
Bonanza Power Plant779923,558,173.14
Carbon Power Plant7520121,810,631.00
Rowley Plant1210016,722,923.68
Power Plt/ Lab/ Tailings Impoundment1718411,091,319.00
Salt Lake Refinery254265,858,486.31
Cricket Mountain Plant172595,414,990.57
Devil'S Slide Plant102345,241,210.70
Lisbon Natural Gas Processing Plant111014,969,544.00
Zirconium/Halfnium Production Plant161644,273,294.82
Mine & Copperton Concentrator101084,266,021.40
Salt Lake City Refinery292393,749,840.20
Phillips Refinery235403,523,775.31
Sunnyside Cogeneration Facility541573,364,964.63
Pipe Casting Plant13633,183,379.18
Smelter & Refinery222363,176,623.53
Nucor Steel151002,856,850.83
Flying J Refinery (Big West Oil Co.)222852,425,586.26
Kastler/Marushack Compressor Station111022,002,969.60
Promontory Plant2711561,985,774.35
U.S. Army-Dugway Proving Ground211721,560,856.05
Gadsby Power Plant451711,153,125.19
Main Base4017931,061,725.08
Altamont Main Gas Processing Plant962972,512.00
Moab Compressor Station946915,569.00
Bluebell Gas Plant1180878,458.00
County Landfill & Energy Recovery Facility (Dcerf)3265782,742.47
Altamont South Compressor Station833771,067.00
San Arroyo Plant1465725,038.86
Shale Processing962689,058.00
Wastewater Treatment Plant754688,554.65
Bridger Lake Plant19121661,324.55
Payson City Power1343660,296.26
Petroleum Products Refining18394637,134.62
Salt Lake Valley Landfill & Transfer Station23103636,186.30
Production Plant789587,390.00
Main Campus15101583,651.14
Altamont East Compressor Station938571,753.00
Delta Mill1475571,494.85
Yellow Creek Gas Plant645552,040.00
Little Mountain Power Plant720548,680.00
Whitehead Power Plant1070543,580.30
Grantsville Plant771514,846.58
Point Of The Mtn - Aggregate Production29186506,048.46
Steel Manufacturing Facility20297498,931.89
Western Fiberglass - Salt Lake City Plant1459481,775.20
Steel Products Manufacturing1037442,553.73
Helper Station (Prev. Castlegate)1342417,400.00
Desert Power Plant712387,438.00
Westwater Compressor Station1345348,833.98
Rubber Hose Manufacturing Facility1523337,591.71
Brick Manufacturing Plant1859333,925.70
Vernal Phosphate Operations17116333,513.74
Utah Test And Training Range19298320,957.61
Wastewater Treatment Facility26312,400.00
Geneva Nitrogen Plant739306,072.00
St. George City Power Plant1327304,816.00
Hazardous Waste Storage/Incineration51100289,996.46
West Valley Power Plant840289,643.50
Salt Lake Operations12918282,323.74
Salt Lake Terminal Company1546271,631.01
Commercial Bakery9122264,016.89
Beck Street North Pit And Hot Plant632258,852.00
Bountiful Sanitary Landfill1214233,766.40
Altamont West Compressor Station830232,633.00
University Of Utah Facilities13120227,817.61
Bacchus Works: Plant 1/Nirop/Graphite Structures20195221,779.35
Walker Facility16105210,890.00
Detergent Manufacturing10178203,669.50
Deseret Chemical Depot (South Area)591078190,469.71
Trans-Jordan Landfill1949189,382.55
Cabinet Manufacturing16140179,135.99
Brush Resources Inc. Mill68178,111.80
Orem Asphalt Plant F3 & Batch Plants2497177,512.95
Rt Manufacturing - Orem Facility815176,377.00
Hildale City Cogeneration Facility922176,233.79
East Carbon Landfill3036175,530.70
Primary Children'S Medical Center530171,920.00
Santaquin Pit523170,960.00
Electrical Generation Plant640163,930.86
Plastic Film Printing Facility178162,730.40
Timpie Salt Processing Plant741157,561.00
Power Plant962149,513.51
Cisco Compressor Station715141,400.60
Expanded Polystyrene Mfg. Plant16141,140.00
South Weber Pit1346140,223.70
Polystyrene Foam Production Facility620135,001.62
Concrete Batch Plant743130,400.68
Salt Lake City Plant5106126,308.20
Sigurd Plant962125,816.98
Cedar City Yard & Ready Mix Plant2154124,473.09
West Ogden Operations634122,520.00
Rubber Engineering 1680117,437.00
Cabinet Manufacturing Facility1181116,938.66
Power Plant1647115,924.26
Tooele Army Depot29362115,291.53
Main Campus: Heating Plant - Primary Source1185113,573.72
Ogden Dialysis Products Manufacturing7148113,511.80
Mount Jordan Operations1246111,106.20
Tubing Manufacturing Facility942111,093.45
Safe Manufacturing Facility656110,425.90
Elberta Compressor Station612109,021.07
Salem Pit641108,976.00
Powder River Livestock Handling Equipment521107,778.01
Trailer Manufacturing Plant1142107,005.68
Industrial Laundry546106,117.00
Elsinore Pit510105,904.00
Veyo Compressor Station77103,546.07
Kimberly-Clark - Ogden Plant638103,420.00
Bacchus Pit1375101,655.20
Cabinet Manufacturing Facility1135100,394.00
Morton Salt610100,100.00
Fillmore Compressor Station7998,864.00
Ekins East Gravel Pit51898,474.00
Salt & Potash Production Facility74898,026.00
Cedar City Concrete Batching Plant74297,920.03
Interpace Industries Inc151597,587.83
Brigham City Operations64297,244.00
Basketball Standards & Picnic Table Manufacturer135194,800.90
Cabinet Manufacturing Facility92894,070.32
Aluminum Recovery Facility61494,040.00
Auto Parts Remanufacturing107393,970.36
Meat Packing Plant94793,383.04
Lehi-Peck Pit62692,625.20
Fort Pierce Pit215390,223.06
Barney'S Canyon Mine92090,055.93
Prepared Foods Processing103089,870.18
Stansteel Asphalt Plant Sn#413104488,009.76
Interstate Baking Company - Ogden540587,615.38
Salt Lake Plant131786,775.00
Smithfield Cedarapids 29.013 Asphalt Hot Plant61986,528.00
West Haven Asphalt Plant122886,364.42
Trailer Manufacturing Facility104884,637.90
Panguitch Pit214482,023.95
Trojan Explosives Manufacturing83580,997.34
Salt Lake Valley Solid Waste Management Facility282880,780.43
Aggregate Pit22480,312.60
Brick Manufacturing - Lehi Plant56379,858.80
Salt Lake Manufacturing Facility2279,853.00
Salty Snack Plant68278,579.22
Cement Plant G1773878,220.30
Salt Lake Valley Sand And Gravel22678,000.00
Furniture Manufacturing Plant175374,776.45
Hobusch Facility66473,962.60
Salt Lake Printing Center - Lds Church75272,360.46
Cement Plant G673872,340.10
Beck Street South Hot Plant61972,216.00
Flour Milling Division (Dba Horizon Milling Llc)72570,456.00
Grassy Mountain Landfill Facility1714370,057.81
Printed Circuit Board Manufacturing269169,774.56
Steel Coating Application Facility124169,456.02
North Operations Center86169,422.60
Utility Trailer Assembly Facility68268,048.60
Gunnison Correctional Facility159666,033.91
Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Facility63165,877.60
Weber County Landfill292965,415.32
Oak Spring Turbine Compressor Station83265,402.80
Cereal Food Processors52763,540.00
Division Of Wildlife Resources Area Landfill161662,557.32
Unrecycled Aluminum Scrap Production116462,465.21
Payson Facility51362,200.00
Printing Press - Crossroads Corporate Center51961,920.00
Bonnett-Geothermal Power Plant2260,260.00
Automotive Oil & Air Filters - Clearfield1012460,140.83
Hexcel Corp.4859,683.00
Murray Concrete Batch Plant G-263859,000.20
Legacy Highway Project62158,944.00
Aggregate Mining53857,928.00
Interstate Baking Company - Salt Lake538157,890.00
Perry Pit - Sand & Gravel Operation147556,312.60
Pit #5 - Salt Lake County62555,220.00
West Jordan Manufacturing Facility2253,876.00
Aggregate Crusher & Asphalt Plant63051,866.40
N. Davis Cabinet Manufacturing Facility91350,399.00
Manufacturing Facility115649,199.01
East Plant63449,081.20
Sand Blasting And Painting Operation111848,983.23
South Temple Central Heating Plant61848,000.00
Bfi Medical Waste Incinerator111247,817.04
Commercial Woodwork Manufacturing52247,620.00
Sand & Gravel Operations73647,613.08
Steel Fabrication82447,262.47
Bayview Landfill133547,162.03
Wood Furniture Mfg. Facility67946,903.04
Semiconductor Wafer Manufacturing Facility810846,838.00
Point West Operations23346,488.00
Sewer Plant & Energy Recovery Facility55546,198.62
Salt Lake City Bag Manufacturing Plant61545,626.00
Salt Lake Concrete Batch Plant G1673845,200.21
Rubber Conveyor Systems Manufacture133844,332.22
Laminated Wood Beam Manufacturing5544,038.00
Murray Asphalt Crushing Plant62243,027.88
Kane Springs Well #19-1a51842,860.00
Centerfield Asphalt Plant214842,753.26
Cottonwood Coal Prep Plant21442,520.00
Kane Springs Well #10-151740,340.00
Cabinet Manufacturing11139,600.00
Kane Springs Well #27-151838,480.00
Welby Pit: Asphalt Plant/ Crusher/ Sand Plant135838,469.63
Aluminum Case & Container Mfg.68538,400.69
Mark Steel Corp. Jordan River Plant1138,249.00
Sufco (Salina Canyon Coal Mine)61837,666.94
Audio Components Manufacturing131537,624.09
Pleasant View Pit (Crushing/Screening)52237,440.00
Architectural Woodworking Shop193337,305.86
Cereal Food Processors - Salt Lake51437,280.00
Pit #1063036,540.00
Regent Street62335,864.00
Coldset Printing Presses & Stamping52635,410.60
Asphalt Mixing Plant63735,240.00
Highland Aggregate Pit22734,873.80
Wood Fixture & Store Display Fixture Manufacturing32134,800.00
Wellsville Pit61734,333.40
Waste Control Management Landfill282833,976.77
Kroger Corp. Smiths Food & Drug Dairy Div.1133,835.00
Chemical Manufacturing Facility62533,763.87
Federal Well #33-7-L41433,560.00
Federal Well #33-8-N51633,380.00
Manufacturing Facility1134532,421.68
Precast/Prestress Concrete Manufacturing Facility63132,140.20
Hudson Printing65631,916.00
Utah Metal Works73531,208.40
Ogden Trailer Manufacturing51031,070.00
Semiconductor Manufacturing Plant68230,996.27
Salt Lake Operations171830,928.71
Soils Regeneration Site63330,700.00
Spanish Fork Box And Bag Plant102330,602.00
Steel Plate Manufacturing168630,518.00
Power Plant61229,840.00
Washington County Sanitary Landfill82629,201.90
Limestone Quarry - Crushing Plant & Grinding Plant32129,042.00
Sme Steel Fabrication5728,380.00
Twin Mountain Rock27528,244.20
Salt Lake City International Airport720326,732.80
Ogden Sand & Gravel Pit62325,400.00
Western Pipe Coaters And Engineers6924,418.00
Boise Paper Solutions - Packaging62824,380.00
Delta Airlines At Slc Int'L Airport1314023,959.57
Spanish Fork Pit21923,180.00
Cargill Incorporated - Feed Division2722,786.00
Cove Pit61822,757.20
Printing Press & Dryer112122,746.70
Ogden Building Products Distribution73522,597.29
Hot Asphalt Storage Terminal1212122,128.30
Cabinet Manufacturing Facility2221,760.00
Steel Tool Box Manufacturing Plant55521,638.60
Montek Company - Salt Lake Operations131821,320.61
South Weber Operations23221,304.00
Salt Production - Bagging Plant61121,200.00
Vernal Asphalt Plant82020,663.91
North Salt Lake Asphalt Terminal118919,798.63
Marble Mine63119,709.24
Truck Top Manufacturing51219,639.00
Foam Insulation Manufacturing Facility2418,812.00
Daniels Canyon Aggregate Plant62218,306.00
Autoliv Asp Inc. Oea Initiator Facility1118,000.00
Kennecott Utah Copper Mine Concentrators & Power Plant132117,900.70
Central Heating Plant82617,880.00
Draper Facility7817,445.70
Utah Air National Guard At Slc Int'L Airport510717,281.60
Hallmark Cabinet161817,137.08
Aggregate Processing & Concrete Batch Plant22516,860.00
Ironton Coal Tar Refinery119316,610.00
Davis County Landfill282816,601.29
Ogden Concrete Batch Plant G1973615,920.10
Fiberglass Manufacturing1212815,847.44
Skywest Airlines At Slc Int'L Airport158315,649.84
E. A. Miller1115,570.00
Banta Book Group61615,200.00
Aircraft And Parts Manufacturing137714,921.24
Laidlaw Environmental Services, Inc.161614,429.99
Mcguire Pit Crushing Operation22014,336.00
West Haven Asphalt Storage Terminal73014,269.03
Huntsman Cancer Center131914,230.53
Murray Fabrication Facility102013,552.00
Ogden Generant Facility91813,538.11
Bluffdale Sand Quarry21413,390.00
Lifting Machinery Mfg. Plant6913,018.04
Skyline Mines62112,703.02
Sand & Gravel + Concrete Recycling63812,695.20
Gravel Pit - Concrete Plant65612,620.00
Salt Lake City Marketing Terminal112612,381.00
Plant 2192112,153.94
Steel Coatings Inc.1112,113.00
Dug-Out Canyon Coal Mine71812,010.51
Storm Prods. Inc.1111,901.76
Aluminum Dross Processing Facility63011,831.80
Redwood Campus6611,676.40
Kane Springs Well #25-19-34-151611,640.00
Basic Elements Mfg.1211,430.00
Orange Street Operation62811,032.00
Ethylene Oxide Commercial Sterilization71010,888.00
Printing Presses51810,750.26
Bentonite Production62810,544.00
Sand & Gravel Operation62210,200.00
O.C. Tanner Manufacturing Facility71510,135.53
Tyco Printed Circuit Group Inc. Logan Div.51010,015.00
Electrical Wire Manufacturing Plant5309,896.00
Gadsby Tank Farm Asphalt Transfer Facility5219,632.42
Gravel Pit2259,560.20
Animal Rendering Plant7129,506.80
Concrete Block Facility4239,380.01
Anschutz Station6249,363.47
Chemical Distribution Center21519,216.16
Medical Products Manufacturing198,916.00
Bmg Drum Mix Asphalt Plant13138,500.22
Gateway Shopping Plaza Blocks A&B6538,466.00
Alta Ski Area5508,303.80
Companion Sys. Inc.128,259.00
Valley Paint Mfg.598,100.00
Pump Shop 6187,992.00
American Fork Hospital5707,948.00
Asphalt Plant #Adm 277-935117,884.00
West Jordan Yogurt Production31547,685.53
Mity-Lite Inc.117,500.00
Rocky Point Aggregate Processing Plant5147,498.00
Wahsatch Station6127,385.15
Oil Recycling Facility2437,352.16
Parleys Canyon Aggregate Facility2217,228.00
North Orem Landfill28287,140.86
San Juan County / Mexican Hat28287,116.18
Weber State University Campus5357,100.00
Geneva Pipe Coating Facility2246,930.00
Laundry Facility6846,633.27
Central Heating Plant6166,403.20
Pleasant Grove Batch Plant5166,366.00
Eimco Process Equipment486,140.00
Kearns Facility2246,094.22
Electro Acoustics Division11385,927.30
Brighton Ski Area5655,906.76
Concrete Processing Equipment2305,878.05
Sanpete Valley Waste Disp.28285,738.87
C & C Cast Polymers125,684.00
Box Elder County / Brigham City Site28285,529.05
Fiber Science Division6245,330.72
Ogden Module Facility6125,314.60
Hercules Aerospace16165,206.04
Maaco Auto Painting And Bodyworks145,140.00
Aggregate Crushing - Sr 9 Pit5115,016.40
Shipping Terminal154,973.74
Moroni Feed Co.114,800.00
Main Office/Pit #66144,628.00
South City Campus664,275.60
Salt Lake Chrome Plating Bumper Exchange674,065.16
Omg Apex353,935.00
Horizon Coal Mine2113,808.44
Silica Stone Quarry263,780.00
Kane Springs Well #16-15103,780.00
Lehi Manufacturing Facility6123,776.60
Aircraft Components Manufacturing5263,767.60
Adp Lemco Inc.113,683.00
Tool Design Engineering & Mfg6113,660.00
Bountiful City Landfill28283,625.00
Grand County / Moab28283,549.19
Chemcentral/Salt Lake City483,500.00
Metal Shredder/Recovery113,480.00
Custom Plating Facility8153,412.00
Logan City Landfill28283,373.79
Blanchard Metals Processing Co.8113,191.30
White Mesa Mill273,160.00
Aggregate Processing2243,144.00
Pit #16 Parley'S Canyon6203,140.00
Beck Street Sand And Gravel Pit2103,000.00
Grain Elevator152,938.80
Pit#23 Near Manila6192,892.00
Deer Creek Mine272,520.00
3 Mile Canyon Landfill28282,425.47
Rail Road Wheel Bearing Refurbishing Plant6152,384.87
Ogden Painting Facility13272,277.30
Thatcher Co.482,265.00
Tremonton Landfill28282,117.92
Cove Pit: Rock Crushing & Screening Operation6302,103.49
Jordan Campus661,923.80
Distribution Terminal5151,414.42
Pineview Station6121,208.27
City Of Wendover Landfill28281,144.87
Ogden Chrome Plating & Bumper Exchange6151,114.89
American Pacific Corp. Utah Ops.231,084.60
Pit #14 - Point Of The Mountain6181,080.00
Ashland Distribution Co.591,078.00
Chromium Electroplating881,051.79
Lifetime Prods. Inc.56916.61
Aggregate Pit #24 - Brown Canyon625760.00
American Welding & Tank Co.12755.00
Johnson Matthey23700.45
Lark Compressor Station510659.00
Ims-Nucor Plymouth22511.19
West Jordan Pit13500.00
Autoliv Asp Inc.23483.00
San Juan County / Halls Crossing2828381.61
Little Mountain Landfill2828378.26
San Juan County / Bluff2828351.47
Crown Plating Company Incorporated44260.10
Agi At Slc Int'L Airport14256.20
Alta Group L.L.C.12255.00
Hill Brothers Chemical Co.11250.00
Dyno Nobel Inc. Lehi Site B11250.00
General Office Total Energy Plant55192.20
City Of Blanding Landfill2828165.17
Clean Harbors Grassy Mountain L.L.C.1111122.70
Murray Terminal13120.00
Monticello City2828105.95
Shaw Naptech Inc.11102.00
St. George Steel Fabrication Inc.2292.00
Valmont Coatings Intermountain Galvanizing1180.00
Jordan River Galvanizing1141.00
Park Valley282814.22
Rocky Mountain Fabrication3310.00
Chromalox Inc.1110.00
Brody Chemical116.00
Autoliv Asp Inc.115.00
Autoliv Asp Inc.115.00
Browning Arms Co.124.30
Guidance & Control Litton Sys.122.83
Yost Landfill28282.65
Southwire Co.222.05
Atwood Mobile Prods.112.00
Syro Inc.112.00
Hurricane Pit151.80
Circuit Graphics Inc.111.00
Chemical Lime Grantsville Plant110.77
Paint Booth - Mission Support110.66
Crown Asphalt Prods. Co. Cowboy Asphalt Terminal230.63
Usa Inds.110.49
L-3 Communications120.41
Crown Asphalt Prods. Co. Gadsby Asphalt Terminal120.31
Jardine Petroleum120.17
Amcor Masonry Prods.110.10
Jardine Petroleum120.07
Honeywell Intl. Inc.000.00
Bd Medical Sys.000.00