Home | About | Maps | ListsMap/List: Top Ten | Show All | Browse | List
Column information
Polluters in Maine
PolluterPollutantsSourcesEmissions
Fpl Energy Wyman Llc441725,548,263.81
Sappi - Somerset4311916,424,015.86
Meadwestvaco Oxford Corp421388,766,647.66
Fpl Energy Mason Llc3912231,280.05
Wausau-Mosinee Paper Co - Otis Mill39831,154,900.69
Domtar Maine Corp37889,559,651.10
Penobscot Energy Recovery Co31851,074,075.00
Georgia-Pacific Corporation3112740,657,367.00
International Paper Co. Andro3018013,104,365.76
Maine Energy Recovery Company29671,734,350.78
Biddeford Landfill28281,190.14
Saco Landfill28287,307.49
Norridgewock Landfill & Transfer Station28282,142.86
Bath Landfill28281,776.81
Augusta Landfill28281,997.31
Sawyer Environmental Recovery Facility (Serf)28283,228.78
South Portland Landfill2828154.73
Brunswick Landfill28283,138.74
Frenchville Landfill2828381.61
Tri-Community Recycling & Sanitary Landfill28281,451.31
Greater Portland Region Rrf (Nti33063)285122,346.27
S D Warren Co - Westbrook28707,078,241.22
Presque Isle Landfill2828491.91
Lewiston Landfill28282,631.02
Auburn Landfill28281,771.41
Lincoln Pulp And Paper Co Inc251174,603,861.86
Bucksport Clean Energy 20201,998,232.07
Madison Paper19342,386,443.91
International Paper (Bucksport)18743,555,949.54
Morin Brick Company (Auburn)1825172,266.93
Pioneer Plastics Corporation1867665,780.67
Lousiana Pacific (Houlton)1768973,241.51
Great Northern Paper Inc Mill West177113,081,389.10
Eastern Fine Paper Inc17382,384,233.62
Great Northern Paper Inc Mill East17713,964,275.21
Irving Oil Corp.164372,075.23
Pratt And Whitney1667132,951.58
Androscoggin Energy Llc1657252,888.02
Louisiana-Pacific Corp - Woodland Osb15452,565,246.92
Morin Brick Company (Lachance Division)151557,525.46
J. M. Huber Corp.14431,769,356.59
Gulf Oil Limited Partnership145297,155.53
Nexfor Fraser Papers Inc1213285,478.81
Fairchild Semiconductor Corp129041,561.72
Sprague Energy Corp (Cumberland)127932,834.70
Cyro Industries1230251,401.69
Huhtamaki Foodservice Inc12361,726,934.13
Prime Tanning Co.1129266,413.20
Portsmouth Naval Shipyard1161601,598.82
Biw Re: Main Yard1170409,981.77
Motiva Enterprises - South Portland1159141,696.58
Masonite Corporation1160257,755.75
Mid Maine Waste Action Corporation1020330,142.53
National Starch And Chemical Corp.1052123,182.62
Irving Tanning Co.1056705,529.29
Dragon Products Co.10494,643,844.68
Cold Brook Energy Inc103666,409.51
National Wood Products91551,387.22
Edwards Systems Technology91739,338.29
Harry C Crooker & Sons Inc - Topsham95061,851.62
Hinkley Co.91020,482.65
Osram Sylvania Inc. (Penobscot)91738,640.69
Spencer Press Of Maine Inc.917200,259.95
General Dynamics Armament Systems93186,694.78
Exxonmobil Oil Portland Terminal954201,792.43
Global Companies Llc92556,089.76
Dingley Press, The915111,865.03
Columbia Forest Products Veneer Div2002939200,324.18
Tambrands Inc83733,142.06
A E Staley Manufacturing Company845170,560.07
Biw Re: Hardings Plant883103,265.99
Sanmina Corp8941,145.84
Regional Waste Systems Inc827804,591.88
Fmc Biopolymer8211,974,474.84
The Hinckley Company, Llc ( Trenton)8942,084.18
National Semiconductor Corp899135,133.83
Sabre Corporation8921,215.08
Westpoint Stevens Inc874182,736.24
University Of Maine Orono861672,989.77
Robinson Manufacturing Co.810148,489.52
Tex Tech Industries Inc829109,746.65
Naval Computer & Telecommunications Station-Cutler Me8811,179,710.14
Andover Wood Products Inc71396,234.59
Webber Tanks, Inc. (Bucksport)72530,687.59
Stratton Lumber Incorporated78200,779.71
J & L Electric (Forster Inc - Strong)710208,845.42
Jackson Laboratory768106,251.28
Burnham And Morrill Co72380,812.46
Eastern Maine Medical Center749230,367.41
Southern Maine Medical Center77317,989.21
Wheelabrator-Sherman Energy Co731939,266.61
Colby College741150,577.25
Irving Forest Products - Dixfield733445,880.02
Bowdoin College741234,182.66
Indeck Jonesboro Energy Center7377,677.65
Boralex Ashland7232,358,436.63
Mattingly Products Co Inc71525,775.66
Long Creek Youth Development Center71321,060.05
Genest Concrete Works Inc - Sanford73327,013.78
Quality Egg Of New England, Llc-Decoster7147,404.49
Indeck West Enfield Energy Center730797,056.43
Wps New England Generation Inc - Presque721927.95
Mccain Foods Usa Inc.7641,518,176.04
Brunswick Naval Air Station7122103,716.91
Augusta Mental Health Institute725182,762.03
Interface Fabrics Group North Inc72779,025.54
Moose River Lumber Company Inc720226,451.49
Pike Industries Inc - Poland728122,125.54
Mbna Bracebridge Corp79817,231.78
Lou Silver Inc793,959.19
Loring Commerce Centre71346,119.78
Lovell Lumber Co Inc735101,441.54
Boralex Fort Fairfield7382,504,315.79
Pike Industries Inc - Farmington71246,554.06
Westbrook Energy Center7204,005.36
Maine Independence Station7281,106,308.64
Mccain Foods Usa Inc - Tatermeal7341,022,842.41
Boralex Stratton Energy Inc7193,051,921.76
Houlton Regional Hospital72117,697.99
Maine Woods Co72053,994.12
Philips Elmet76344,446.68
O'Hara Ice Company72170,189.35
Old Town Canoe72791,289.89
Bates College76079,011.68
Charleston Correctional Facility76645,699.26
Montreal Maine & Atlantic Railway71534,683.41
Saint Marys Regional Medical Center75087,036.36
Robbins Lumber Inc723591,523.14
International Paper - Auburn72098,528.94
Greenville Steam Co6162,079,799.83
Northeastern Log Homes61337,694.00
Pike Industries Inc -South Berwick (Ibm)6615,412.60
J Paul Levesque & Sons Inc - Ashland68829,720.22
Lane Construction Corp (22)6273,873.34
F R Carroll Inc62497,458.22
Lavalley Lumber Co Llc624201,470.03
Lane Construction Corp - Hermon (41)61616,867.30
Forest Industries6814,352.02
J Paul Levesque & Sons Inc - Masardis615638,733.66
Penley Corporation6614,844.00
Farmington Chipping Enterprises Inc61264,120.25
Mid Coast Hospital65119,853.36
Bethel Furniture Stock Inc6646,357.92
Maine Rubber International6714,739.00
Dirigo Dowels Inc662,989.31
Boralex Livermore Falls6161,563,001.61
Solon Manufacturing Co Inc612103,512.08
Irving Forest Products - Pinkham Sawmil649272,362.51
Univ Of Southern Maine At Portland65690,498.52
Lane Construction Corp - Hancock (42)613308.66
Old Town Lumber631130,794.37
Maritimes & Northeast Pipeline Llc61980,248.91
Univ Of Southern Maine At Gorham63021,158.30
Maine General Medical Center - Thayer62492,013.34
Pike Industries Inc - Wells6764,675.43
Pleasant River Lumber Co613145,294.50
Cary Medical Center62419,123.46
Lane Construction Corp - Prospect (16)6207,396.31
Lane Construction Corp - Hermon (32)62435,261.34
Dayton Sand And Gravel Co Inc629182,417.59
Central Maine Medical Center629115,276.20
Hancock Lumber Co Inc625229,866.33
Maine Air National Guard 101st Air67065,770.76
Maine State Prison At Warren63629,059.02
Lane Construction Corp - Hermon (38)61780,844.31
Grimmel Industries6632,603.28
Maine General Medical Center - Seton61876,849.12
Barrett Paving Materials Inc651134,168.03
Cousineau Wood Products63990,055.92
Harold Macquinn Inc6916,374.98
Moosehead Mfg Co - Monson6764,498.63
Cianbro Fabrication And Coating Corp61941,663.28
Saunders Brothers61531,294.84
Lane Construction Corp - Hermon (37)62241,679.63
Pike Industries Inc - N Waterford6647,679.97
Commercial Paving Co Inc62095,096.97
Lane Const Corp Dba Sunrise Matls (47)62445,838.49
Calley & Currier Co6752,407.00
Pride Manufacturing Co61289,551.41
Maritimes & Northeast Pipeline Llc619219,629.00
Bangor Mental Health Institute62417,930.07
Lane Const Corp - Calais (24)63012,132.44
Perma Treat Corp624131,412.60
Lane Construction Corp - Prospect (28)62146,701.16
Lane Const Corp Dba Sunrise Matls (35)61822,016.39
Va Medical Center657108,507.15
Lane Construction Corp (23)62068,318.19
Sebago Inc - Bridgton673,289.41
Moosehead Mfg Co - Dov-Fox6775,768.47
Maine Medical Center64428,882.72
Trombley Industries Inc61572,503.92
Hardwood Products Company612217,088.29
Hyponex Corporation61237,467.93
Hussey Seating Co61712,916.58
Crossroads Landfill617302,051.77
Kingfield Wood Products67141,084.60
Lane Construction Corp - Hermon (Rap)61926,762.75
Atlantic Custom Processors Llc618250.62
Lane Construction Corp - Hermon (12&26)6350.00
North End Composites6879,203.13
Exxonmobil Oil Bangor Terminal62937,226.00
Webber Tanks Inc. (Brewer)6171,549.16
Portland Pipe Line Corporation556212,000.00
Fpl Energy Cape Llc5104,475.68
General Electric Company55487.00
Maine Rs Maintenance Center5516,426.00
Interstate Brands Corporation5878,428.49
Bangor Hydro-Electric Co - Eastport5158,554.00
Pike Industries Inc - Anson5535,467.21
Bangor Hydro-Electric Co - Bar Harbor52052,353.80
Wolverine (Sebago Mechanic St Westbrook)566,926.26
Sebago Inc - Gorham5111,423.24
Specialty Minerals Inc520192,842.38
Performance Product Painting5626,275.74
Pike Industries Inc - Lewiston55142,226.92
Vic Firth Mfg Inc51128,280.59
Lane Construction Corp - Pi (43)570.00
Formed Fiber Technologies52063,790.00
Boralex Athens Energy55622,996.96
Megquier Hill Farms5623,626.00
Bruce A Manzer Inc51260,792.46
Pike Industries Inc - Augusta 71251191,160.00
Pike Industries Inc - Portland5575,054.39
Pike Industries Inc - Fairfield511151,771.58
Etheridge Foundry And Machine Co563,274.12
Houlton International Corp51524,067.85
Mpac (Maine Poly Acquistion Corp)5108,225.62
Bangor Hydro-Electric Co - Medway52045,715.00
Blue Hill Memorial Hospital51016,880.46
Carrier Chipping Inc551,588.42
Pine Tree Landfill5623,266.00
Wps New England Generation Inc - Caribou53516,333.57
Dielectric Comm330.00
Wahlcometroflex330.00
Rich Tool & Die333.00
Silvex Inc.33647.00
General Electric Co. (Bangor Florida Ave)3336.00
Sci Technology, Inc.2222.00
Morris Yachts221,264.00
Fiber Materials Inc.23419.10
Metso Paper Usa Inc.2210.00
Sas Pittsfield, Inc.2211,877.00
Cianbro Fabrication And Coating Corp2215,807.00
General Alum New England (Delta)223,725.00
Cives Steel Co., New Eng. Div.2210,730.00
Jones And Vining Of Maine227,574.00
Falcon Shoe Manufacturing Co.227,071.00
Smith & Wesson Division2210.00
Wise Business Forms (Frmly Epx Group)111,068.00
Nichols Portland110.00
Biw Ebmf (Mallet Land Dr)111,029.00
First Technology/Control Devices1110.00
Johns Manville Corporation114,256.00
Auburn Manufacturing Inc.11400.00
Cf Wells111,296.00
Enefco International, Ltd.1115,294.00
Kenway Corporation113,605.00
Masters Machine Company1131,515.00
Maine Industrial Repair Service, Inc.115,638.00
Forster Inc. (East Wilton)111,925.00
H. G. Winter & Sons Inc.112,575.00
Wilbur Yachts11537.00
U.S. Natl. Park Service Acadia Natl. Park111.00
Sebago Inc. (Cumberland)115,035.00
Katahdin Analytical Services, Inc.1110,486.00
Mega Industries (Gorham)113.78
Heritage Salmon Inc.115,000.00
Southern Maine Specialties110.00
Milo Chipmill110.12
Avx Tantalum Corp.110.33
Intermat1215.10
Intelligent Controls120.10
Sermatech International, Inc.11800.00
Lyn-Flex Industries116,000.00
Lyman-Morse Boatbuilding Co. Inc.113,204.00
Saunders Manufacturing Co. Inc.119,502.00
Eldur Corp.112,364.00
General Electric Co. (Bangor)1112.00
Sprague Sanford Inc.111,088.00
Pride Mfg. Company114,800.00
Oakhurst Dairy112,001.00
Millrock Inc1112,994.20
Penobscot Frozen Foods, Inc. (Front St.)110.00
Atlantic Custom Preprocessors119,000.00
Penobscot Frozen Foods, Inc.110.00